THE HOLY GRAIL ! JOHNNY BURNETTE AND THE ROCKNROLL TRIO 1956 10 inch LP

Bud Slutpris
500:-
Musik > Vinyl > 50/60-tal
Davidsbo56 (417)

DEN HÄR HAR ALDRIG LEGAT PÅ TRADERA TIDIGARE. ROCKABILLYLEGENDEN JOHNNY BURNETTE PÅ HANS DEBUTPLATTA FRÅN 1956. GAVS UT PÅ CORAL I USA MEN DENNA ÄR ETT SNÄPP VÄRRE, 10 TUMS LP SOM 1956 PRESSADES I SYDAFRIKA. FODRALET HAR OCKSÅ EN ANNAN BILD ÄN DEN SOM GAVS UT I UK ELLER USA

SKIVAN OCH FODRALET ÄR INRAMAT SEDAN 10 ÅR TILLBAKA. VAD JAG MINNS ÄR PLATTAN I ETT MYCKET BRA SKICK, INGA REVOR ELLER ANNAT SOM STÖR, ETIKETTERNA VISAR HELLER INGA TECKEN PÅ SLITAGE. OMSLAGET SOM ÄR LAMINERAT ÄR HELT OCH RENT MEN HAR LITE SLITAGE I KANTERNA. TROR INTE ATT DET FINNS NÅGON BÄTTRE UTGÅVA PÅ DENNA LP.

FOR FOREIGN BIDDERS

THIS AUCTION IS FOR AN ABSOLUTE, MEGA RARE MASTERPIECE OF ROCKABILLY, ORIGINAL 1956 10 INCH ALBUM FROM SOUTH AFRICA, ONE OF THE RAREST EVER RECORDS WORLDWIDE !! THE FLIPBACK JACKET IS IN CRISP CONDITION : NO WRITING, WEAR OR STICKERS...QUITE HARD TO KEEP THESE FLIMSY SLEEVES IN GOOD SHAPE BUT THIS ONE HAS SURVIVING BEAUTIFULLY DURING 50 YEARS !! FRONT COVER DISPLAYS THIS ONE-OF-A KIND PICTURE, VERY DISTINCTIVE FROM ITS UK AND AMERICAN COUNTERPARTS !! ...AND THE BEST IS TO COME : THE RECORD IS IN AWESOME SHAPE : A FEW VERY, VERY LIGHT SUPERFICIAL MARKS AND A LOVELY SHINE ON IT ! IT PLAYS TERRIFIC ALL THRU WITH THE SLIGHTEST OF BACKGROUND NOISE, A PURE GEM IN INCREDIBLE TOP CONDITION AFTER FIVE DECADES !! THE MACHINE STAMPED NUMBERS IN THE TRAIL OFF ARE : MG-5032 1B and MG-5033 1B. THE BLACK LABELS ARE SUPERB, NO VISIBLE WEAR OR SPINDLE MARKS AND QUOTES :